2K Czech

Overview

Illusion Softworks, a.s. was located in Brno, in the Czech Republic and was founded by Petr Vochozka and the venture capital investors, Cash Reform Group.

A number of employees eventually left the company to found The Easy Company s.r.o. on 19th September 2007.

In January 2008, Illusion Softworks was acquired by Take-Two Interactive Software, Inc. and subsequently renamed 2K Czech.

2K Czech's last developed game has been Top Spin 4, released in 2011. In January 2014, a report originally from Eurogamer Czech suggested 2K Czech's Prague office was closed, and the "development resources" remaining after some layoffs were aggregated into the office in Brno, and 2K Games headquarters in Novato, California.

Also Known As

  • Illusion Softworks, a.s. (from 1997 to Jan 08, 2008)

Games

Mafia II: Director's Cut(2011)
Top Spin 4(2011)
Mafia II: Joe's Adventures(2010)
Mafia II: Greaser Pack(2010)
Mafia II: Renegade Pack(2010)
Mafia II: War Hero Pack(2010)
Mafia II: Vegas Pack(2010)
Mafia II: Jimmy's Vendetta(2010)
Mafia II (Collector's Edition)(2010)
Mafia II: The Betrayal of Jimmy(2010)
Mafia II(2010)
Vietcong: Fist Alpha(2004)
Vietcong: Purple Haze(2004)
Hidden & Dangerous 2: Courage Under Fire(2004)
Hidden & Dangerous 2(2003)
Vietcong(2003)
Mafia (Special Edition)(2002)
Hidden & Dangerous Deluxe(2002)
Mafia(2002)
Flying Heroes(2000)
Hidden & Dangerous(1999)
L├ęto s Oskarem(1998)

Trivia

http://www.illusionsoftworks.com/ - The former official homepage

Related Web Sites


Browse Games


List Games