New MobyGoal! We're aiming for 1,500 well documented Arcade games.

38 Studios, LLC.

Overview

Development studio 38 Studios was founded as Green Monster Games in 2006 by Major League Baseball pitcher Curt Schilling. In March 2007 the name was changed to 38 Studios, LLC., named for Schilling's player jersey number. On 27th May 2009 the company announced to have acquired the development studio Big Huge Games, formerly a division of THQ.

38 Studios released the RPG Kingdoms of Amalur: Reckoning in 2012. 38 Studios also created Azeroth Advisor, a personalized newsletter that provides guidance to players of the MMORPG World of Warcraft.

On 27th July 2010, Schilling announced that the studio would move from Massachusetts to Rhode Island, following a $75 million loan promise from that state. The move was criticized by the Massachusetts administration.

The team was working on the MMOG Copernicus but on 24th May 2012 it was confirmed all staff was laid off, most likely closing the studio.

Also Known As

  • Green Monster Games (from 2006 to Mar 05, 2007)


Trivia

Contact information (June 2008)

38 Studios, LLC
5 Clock Tower Place
Suite 140
Maynard, MA 01754

Related Web Sites



Browse Games


List Games