Bundleopolis Sale: New bundles for sale every 6 hours at GOG

989 Studios

Overview

The company was founded as Sony Interactive Studios America by the merger of Sony Imagesoft with the development branch of Sony Computer Entertainment America, Inc. The studio was responsible for all of SCEA's in-house game development between 1995 and 1998. It went defunct in 1998 and the team founded Red Zone Interactive, Inc. in December 1997.

The company was relaunched in April 1998 as 989 Studios. It is not to be confused with 989 Sports, which is a brand under which different developers created games for Sony.

In 2000 the company was merged back into SCEA and continued to develop titles there, such as MLB (2005).

Also Known As

  • Sony Interactive Studios America -- Company name until April 1998.

Games

MLB(2005)
NBA Shootout 2004(2003)
NFL GameDay 2004(2003)
NCAA GameBreaker 2004(2003)
MLB 2004(2003)
NHL FaceOff 2003(2002)
World Tour Soccer 2003(2002)
NFL GameDay 2003(2002)
NFL GameDay 2002(2001)
MLB 2002(2001)
NBA Shootout 2001(2001)
NCAA GameBreaker 2001(2000)
NFL GameDay 2001(2000)
Syphon Filter 2(2000)
MLB 2001(2000)
NHL FaceOff 2001(2000)
Twisted Metal 4(1999)
Supercross Circuit(1999)
Cool Boarders 4(1999)
Jet Moto 3(1999)
NHL FaceOff 2000(1999)
NFL GameDay 2000(1999)
NFL Xtreme 2(1999)
3Xtreme(1999)
EverQuest(1999)
NCAA Final Four 2000(1999)
NCAA Final Four 99(1999)
NBA Shootout 2000(1999)
NCAA GameBreaker 2000(1999)
MLB 2000 (1999)
Syphon Filter(1999)
Bust A Groove(1998)
Rally Cross 2(1998)
Twisted Metal III(1998)
NHL FaceOff '99(1998)
NCAA GameBreaker 99(1998)
Running Wild(1998)
Cool Boarders 3(1998)
Blasto(1998)
MLB 99(1998)
NBA Shootout 98(1998)
NFL GameDay 99(1998)
CyberStrike 2(1998)
NFL Xtreme(1998)
Spawn: The Eternal(1997)
Tanarus(1997)
Jet Moto(1997)
Jet Moto 2(1997)
CART World Series(1997)
NFL GameDay 98(1997)

Currently viewing the 50 most recent games. Click here to view the complete list.


Trivia

The name 989 Studios is no longer used, but SCEA still releases sports games under the 989 Sports brand.

Related Web Sites


Browse Games


List Games