Acclaim Studios Salt Lake City


Sculptured Software was a game development company based in Salt Lake City, Utah (USA) and founded in 1984 by George Metos, Peter Adams, and Bryan Brandenburg. George Metos incorporated the company on July 12, 1985 in the state of Utah with the help of some investors, as Sculptured Software, Inc.

The company was an early pioneer in the video gaming industry, porting many games from arcade to home console systems, and developing its own games as well. Two of Sculptured Software's first in-house games were Ninja and Street Surfer.

Sculptured Software stayed very busy and successful, with over 50 games to its credit, so it is of no surprise that the company became a target for acquisition by larger companies. This happened in October 1995 when Acclaim Inc. bought the company.

Acclaim had also purchased Probe Entertainment as well as Iguana Entertainment several months earlier, and the three companies were collectively known as "Acclaim Studios" in 1998, although no official name changing happened until later. It appears that the Sculptured Studios, Inc. name remained since it was printed on game packaging all the way through 1999. It was referred to as "Iguana West", but it is unsure whether this name was officially used as a development entity.

Restructuring and rearranging things within Acclaim occurred in an attempt to streamline operations, and the Sculptured Software name was discontinued in favor of Acclaim Studios Salt Lake City in about July 1999. The first game we have on record developed by Acclaim Studios SLC was ECW Hardcore Revolution (January 31, 2000), and the last completed game by the studio was Legends of Wrestling II (2002).

Acclaim Studios SLC was working on Legends of Wrestling III and one other unannounced game when the headquarters decided to close the studio in December 2002. Everything was absorbed into Acclaim's Austin studio at that time.

Also Known As

  • Sculptured Software, Inc. (from 1984 to Jul, 1999)
  • Iguana West -- Former company name
  • Iguana SLC (from 1998 to 1999) -- Former company name


Legends of Wrestling II(2002)
Legends of Wrestling(2001)
Jeremy McGrath Supercross World(2001)
Jeremy McGrath Supercross 2000(2000)
ECW Anarchy Rulz(2000)
ECW Hardcore Revolution(2000)
NBA Jam 2000(1999)
WWF Attitude(1999)
NBA Jam 99(1998)
WWF War Zone(1998)
NHL Breakaway 99(1998)
NHL Breakaway 98(1997)
Turok: Dinosaur Hunter(1997)
Batman Forever(1996)
WWF in Your House(1996)
NBA Jam Extreme(1996)
Space Jam(1996)
Wayne Gretzky and the NHLPA All-Stars(1995)
Dirt Trax FX(1995)
Mortal Kombat 3(1995)
Boogerman: A Pick and Flick Adventure(1995)
WWF WrestleMania(1995)
Ren & Stimpy Show: Time Warp, The(1994)
Mortal Kombat II(1994)
Super Star Wars: Return of the Jedi(1994)
Virtual Bart(1994)
Tecmo Super Baseball(1994)
SeaQuest DSV(1994)
WWF Raw(1994)
Looney Tunes B-Ball(1994)
RISK: Parker Brothers' World Conquest Game(1994)
Punisher, The(1994)
WWF Rage in the Cage(1994)
Tony Meola's Sidekicks Soccer(1993)
Mortal Kombat(1993)
NHL Stanley Cup(1993)
Super Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back(1993)
Chavez II(1993)
Boxing Legends of the Ring(1993)
Rex Ronan: Experimental Surgeon(1993)
WWF Royal Rumble(1993)
Simpsons: Bart's Nightmare, The(1993)
Tecmo Super NBA Basketball(1992)
Captain Novolin(1992)
Tecmo NBA Basketball(1992)
WWF Superstars 2(1992)
Super Star Wars(1992)
High Stakes Gambling(1992)
Day Dreamin' Davey(1992)

Currently viewing the 50 most recent games. Click here to view the complete list.


Sculptured Software's address: 3269 S. Main St. Suite 270 Salt Lake City, UT 84115

Related Web Sites

Browse Games

List Games