Current MobyGoal: Help us reach 250 documented ZX81 Games

Adrenalin Interactive, Inc.

Overview

Wanderlust was founded in May 1994 by Catherine Winchester in New York City, NY (USA). The company was incorporated in March 1995 as Wanderlust Interactive, Inc.

Wanderlust secured the rights to the Pink Panther franchise and in March 1996 was introduced into the New York Stock Exchange (NASDAQ: LUST) to raise operating capital for making games using the franchise. Wanderlust then developed and released two games: The Pink Panther: Passport to Peril and The Pink Panther: Hokus Pokus Pink.

On February 4, 1997 Wanderlust acquired Western Technologies Inc. and its subsidiaries Smith Engineering and Adrenalin Entertainment. Adrenalin Entertainment was referred to as part of the Western Technologies group, and a sister company of Wanderlust.

Founder Catherine Winchester left the company in June 1997, and Jay Smith, founder of Western Technologies, was appointed as CEO and elected to the Board of Directors.

On May 12, 1998, Wanderlust officially changed its name to Adrenalin Interactive, Inc. and changed its ticker symbol to NASDAQ: ADRN. It is unsure when the company closed the New York office and moved to Los Angeles, California.

Adrenalin Interactive, Inc. released games using the brand name Adrenalin Entertainment. Among them were Brunswick Circuit Pro Bowling and The Flintstones: Bedrock Bowling. The company also worked on the Playstation port of Tiger Woods 99 PGA Tour Golf for Electronic Arts.

Adrenalin Interactive Inc. merged with e-commerce products company McGlen Micro, Inc. on December 3, 1999. The development continued on two projects under contract (probably the Windows version of Brunswick Circuit Pro Bowling and its sequel Brunswick Circuit Pro Bowling 2 for THQ) through the 2nd quarter of 2000, and then Adrenalin was closed down.

In July 2000, many of Adrenalin Interactive's employees left to join the newly formed Sennari Interactive, located in the same space Adrenalin Interactive had occupied in Los Angeles.

The Adrenalin/McGlen Micro merger resulted in the forming of the McGlen Internet Group, City of Industry, California. The McGlen Internet Group merged with Lan Plus on March 15, 2002 and changed the company name to Northgate Innovations Inc.

Also Known As

  • Wanderlust Interactive (from 1994 to May 12, 1998)


Trivia

Company locations & contact information:

March 2000
Adrenalin Interactive, Inc.
5301 Beethoven Street
Los Angeles, CA 90066-7047
USA
Phone: (310) 821-7880
Fax: (310) 306-1739
Corporate: Jay Smith, CEO
Finance: Paul Barnes, CFO
Product Development: Mike Cartabiano, VP and GM
Website: www.adrenalin.com

Feb. 1998
Wanderlust Interactive, Inc.
E-Mail: [email protected]
Fax: +1 (212) 965 6707
Mail: P.O. Box 832
New York, NY 10013-2618
USA
Website: www.wanderlust.com

Related Web Sites

There are no links to other websites on file.



Browse Games


List Games