AGEOD is a French studio founded in 2005 by Philippe Thibaut and Philippe Malacher (although some sources also mention Francois Claustres), mainly focused on historical strategy games. Since 2006, the company distributes its own games Birth of America, American Civil War, Napoleon's Campaigns, as well as a number of partner games by other studios.

On the 17th of December, 2009 publisher Paradox Interactive announced that they had acquired AGE Studio, the parent company of AGEOD.

Also Known As

  • Paradox Interactive France (from Dec, 2009 to present)


Revolution Under Siege: Gold(2015)
Rise of Prussia Gold(2013)
4-in-1 Strategiebox(2012)
Pride of Nations: The Scramble for Africa(2012)
Pride of Nations: The Franco-Prussian War 1870(2011)
Pride of Nations: The American Civil War 1862(2011)
Pride of Nations: The Spanish-American War 1898(2011)
Pride of Nations(2011)
World War One: Gold(2010)
Rise of Prussia(2010)
Majesty 2: The Fantasy Kingdom Sim(2009)
Ageod's Military Strategies: Battles of 1750-1918(2009)
World War One: La Grande Guerre(2008)
Birth of America II: Wars in America 1750-1815(2008)
Napoleon's Campaigns(2007)
AGEOD's American Civil War(2007)
Birth of America(2006)


There is no trivia on file. If you have any interesting trivia about this company, please add it.

Related Web Sites

Browse Games

List Games