What is your position on crowd funded games? (e.g., Kickstarter, Early Access on Steam)

Akaei plc

Overview

Founded in 1999, Akaei plc was the games development and publishing subsidiary of On-Line PLC. The division licensed products from around the world and publish them in Europe, where it built up a distribution network.

In early 2000 On-line saw the opportunity for growth as a publisher and expanded their games arm in this direction. The company was relaunched and rebranded under the name Akaei plc at that time. The new publishing team was lead by Rod Cobain. Other key members were Vickie Peggs (Marketing) and Kevin Hassall (Acquisitions).

Franchises and licenses were contracted under Mr. Cobain's leadership, including Giant Killers and Rocky Horror. Original products included ARC (Aussie Rules Coach) and Echelon.

The first titles in Akaei's 2002 line-up were announced: the nostalgic Solaris 104 and the first "Just4Kids" title Timothy in February, and the official Rangers Football Coach in March. Also announced with no firm release dates were: Echelon: Wind Warriors, Paradise Cracked, Spells of Gold and Red Shark.

Sometime during 2002, Akaei established the budget brand AAA Games under which it republished their earlier games and sold them through distributors at a lower price.

Also Known As

  • AAA Games (from 2000 to 2001)


Trivia

Company location and contact information (July 2001):

Akaei plc
Crown House
Linton Road
Barking, Essex
IG11 8HJ
United Kingdom

Phone: (+44) 0208 591 1125
Fax on (+44) 0208 591 0110

Related Web Sites



Browse Games


List Games