GOG Sale: 50% off Witcher 3! 80% off D&D classic games (Baldur's Gate, Icewind Dale, etc)

American Eagle Software, Inc.


The company was founded as Phoenix Software, Inc. in 1981 by Ron Unrath, run out of his house in Lake Zurich, Illinois. In the next three years, the company published eight games and five applications, including the adventures Adventure in Time, Sherwood Forest and Masquerade, and the arcade games Mad Rat, Bats in the Belfry and Gemini. In 1984 the company was sold because larger companies started to enter the industry and the advertising rates were going up.

The company became Zooom Software for a short time and eventually it was changed to American Eagle Software, Inc. - releasing games for the Apple II, Commodore 64, and Atari 8-bit machines. Products by Phoenix were still sold and relabelled.

Also Known As

  • Phoenix Software, Inc. (from 1981 to 1984)
  • Zooom Software (from 1984 to 1984)


There is no trivia on file. If you have any interesting trivia about this company, please add it.

Related Web Sites

There are no links to other websites on file.

Browse Games

List Games