Current MobyGoal: Help us reach 250 documented ZX81 Games

Amusement Vision, Ltd.

Overview

Amusement Vision was a SEGA-owned development studio based in Ōta, Tokyo, Japan. The studio was established in 1998 as Sega AM11 R&D Division, headed by Daytona USA director Toshihiro Nagoshi.

AM11 would become Sega AM4 R&D Division in mid-1999 after several non-software divisions were shuffled around, but along with each of Sega's other development divisions, AM4 was spun off as an independent studio on April 21, 2000, taking the name Amusement Vision. The studio would become well-known for the Super Monkey Ball series, alongside other titles such as Spikeout and F-Zero GX.

The non-sports-game staff of Smilebit was merged into Amusement Vision in October 2003, and Amusement Vision itself was merged back into Sega in July 2004. Nagoshi's team continued to operate within Sega working on the popular Yakuza series, and would eventually regain its own identity as Ryu ga Gotoku Studio.

Also Known As

  • Sega AM4 R&D Division -- Former name


Trivia

The name was once explained on the company's website: "In any era, people seek 'Amusement' to enrich their lives. If our 'Vision' can fulfill this demand, there is no need for further explanation."

Related Web Sites



Browse Games


List Games