Become a Patron to help us improve MobyGames!

ArenaNet, Inc.

Overview

ArenaNet, located in Seattle, Washington, and originally established as Triforge, Inc. in March, 2000, is a game development company founded by ex-Blizzard employees Pat Wyatt, Mike O'Brien and Jeff Strain. They developed the prestigious game network Battle.net as well as hit games like StarCraft, Diablo and Warcraft. The name was changed to ArenaNet in August, 2000 and NCsoft Corporation acquired the company in December 2002. The internal NCsoft name is now NC Seattle, a wholly-owned subsidiary. NC Seattle also is a division of NCsoft - North America.

Also Known As

  • NC Seattle (from Dec, 2002 to present) -- Internal NCsoft company name
  • Triforge, Inc. (from Mar 07, 2000 to Mar 31, 2000)


Trivia

Company address (2009):

ArenaNet, Inc.
227 Bellevue Way NE #75
Bellevue, WA 98004
USA

Related Web Sites



Browse Games


List Games