ArenaNet, LLC

Overview

ArenaNet, located in Bellevue, Washington, and originally established as Triforge, Inc. in March, 2000, is a game development company founded by ex-Blizzard employees Pat Wyatt, Mike O'Brien and Jeff Strain. They developed the prestigious game network Battle.net as well as hit games like StarCraft, Diablo and Warcraft. The name was changed to ArenaNet in August, 2000 and NCsoft Corporation acquired the company in December 2002. ArenaNet is a wholly-owned subsidary of NCsoft.

Also Known As

  • Triforge, Inc. (from Mar 07, 2000 to Mar 31, 2000)

Games

Guild Wars 2: Path of Fire(2017)
Guild Wars 2(2012)
Guild Wars: Nightfall (Special Edition)(2008)
Guild Wars: PvP Access Kit(2008)
Guild Wars: Bonus Mission Pack(2007)
Guild Wars: Eye of the North(2007)
Guild Wars: Eye of the North (Pre-Release-Bonuspack)(2007)
Guild Wars: Nightfall (Collector's Edition)(2006)
Guild Wars: Nightfall (PvP Edition)(2006)
Guild Wars: Nightfall(2006)
Guild Wars: Factions (PvP Edition)(2006)
Guild Wars: Prophecies (PvP Edition)(2006)
Guild Wars: Factions (Collector's Edition)(2006)
Guild Wars: Factions(2006)
Guild Wars (Edition 2006)(2006)
Guild Wars(2005)
Guild Wars (Collector's Edition)(2005)

Trivia

In issue 01/2013 of the German magazine PC Games, the company received the award "#2 Developer of the Year 2012" through reader vote.

Related Web Sites


Browse Games


List Games