GOG Deals: The Monstrous Winter Sale! New deals everyday on DRM-free games.

Blizzard North

Overview

Blizzard North was a North American developer based in San Mateo, California. It was founded in 1993 as Condor by Max Schaefer, Erich Schaefer, and David Brevik. In 1996 the company was purchased by Blizzard and renamed. They went on to develop Diablo (1996) and its sequel Diablo II (2000).

On June 20, 2003, eight key employees (including the founders) left the company to found Flagship Studios. Nine more left to form Castaway Entertainment. On August 1, 2005, Blizzard closed down the development team.

Also Known As

  • Condor, Inc. (from Sep, 1993 to Jun, 1996)

Games

Diablo II(2000)
Diablo(1996)
NFL Quarterback Club 96(1995)
Justice League: Task Force(1995)
NFL Quarterback Club(1995)

Trivia

There is no trivia on file. If you have any interesting trivia about this company, please add it.


Related Web Sites

There are no links to other websites on file.


Browse Games


List Games