New MobyGoal! We're aiming for 1,500 well documented Arcade games.

Bungie, LLC

Overview

Bungie Studios was founded as Bungie Software Products Corporation in May 1991 by Alex Seropian. Originally most famous for the Myth and Marathon series, the company's best-received accomplishment is the Halo series created after the acquisition by Microsoft in June 2000.

After developing 3 Halo games, which became a flagship for the Xbox consoles, Microsoft announced in October 2007 that Bungie would become independent again. Microsoft retains an equity interest in the company and have a publishing agreement for the Microsoft-owned Halo intellectual property as well as other future properties developed by Bungie.

In October 2008 the company revealed that the expansion pack Halo 3: Recon would be the last project in the first-person shooter trilogy that the company plans to undertake.

In April 2010 Bungie revealed to have signed a 10-year contract with publisher Activision, granting the company exclusive, worldwide rights to publish and distribute all future games. Bungie holds the rights to all the intellectual property.

Also Known As

  • Bungie Studios (from Jun 19, 2000 to Oct 05, 2007)
  • Bungie Software Products Corporation (from May, 1991 to Jun 18, 2000)


Trivia

Bungie has been toying with the ARG genre (Alternate Reality Games) for quite a while. These games deliberately blur the line between the in game and out of game experiences. In the same spirit of The Beast, an ARG to promote the film Artificial Intelligence, Bungie has been sending out cryptic messages since 1999 from a certain Cortana, which seem to have Durandal from the Marathon games speaking.

Related Web Sites



Browse Games


List Games