What is your position on crowd funded games? (e.g., Kickstarter, Early Access on Steam)

Capcom Vancouver Games Studio

Overview

Capcom Vancouver Games Studio is a game development division of Capcom and it is based in Vancouver, Canada. The studio was founded in 2005 as Blue Castle Games and in September 2010 it was announced it had been acquired by Capcom.

Blue Castle's first title was The BIGS (2007), an arcade-style baseball game. In 2009, the company released both MLB Front Office Manager and The BIGS 2. Its last titles as Blue Castle were Dead Rising 2 (2009) and the two stand-alone expansions Dead Rising 2: Case 0 (2010) and Dead Rising 2: Case West, all published by Capcom.

Since its acquisition the studio has continued working on the Dead Rising franchise with the follow-up game Dead Rising 2: Off the Record (2011).

Also Known As

  • Blue Castle Games, Inc. (from 2005 to 2010)


Trivia

Current contact info (2010):

Capcom Vancouver
200-4401 Still Creek Drive
Burnaby, BC V5C 6G9 Canada

Old company contact information and location (2008-2010):

Blue Castle Games
Suite 300 - 4401 Still Creek Drive
Burnaby, British Columbia V5C 6G9 Canada
Company phone: 604-299-5626
Company Fax: 604-299-5653
Company email: [email protected]

Related Web Sites



Browse Games


List Games