Centroid 3D Group

Overview

Centroid 3D Group is a company based in the United Kingdom which offers all aspects of 3D animation and motion capture production for games, television and film. The company was founded in 1996 under the name of Centroid Motion Capture Limited and was located in Halliford Studios, Shepperton.

Centroid operated solely out of their UK location for many years but later opened additional studios in several key European cities. Over time the company gained notoriety as specialists in their field. The company began using the Centroid 3D Group name actively in about 2000.

In May 2007 the entire "group" was acquired by TT Games, and renamed it TT Centroid Limited. In June 2007 the company headquarters were moved to Pinewood Studios, Buckinghamshire. In November 2007 Warner Bros. acquired TT Games, but Centroid was not included in the deal since Jon Burton retained majority ownership.

In 2010 Centroid operates as an independent concern. Company executives include Phil Stilgoe, Operations Director, who has been with Centroid since the beginning.

Typically game credits list the "group" name, but occasionally individual studios are specifically listed.

Former Centroid studios (now closed): Current Centroid studios/locations:

Also Known As

  • TT Centroid Limited (from May 31, 2007 to Nov 07, 2007) -- company name during TT Games ownership
  • Centroid Motion Capture Limited (from 1996 to May 30, 2007) -- original company name

Games

Mad Max(2015)
Scourge: Outbreak(2013)
Scourge Project: Episodes 1 and 2, The(2010)
Drakensang: The River of Time(2010)
Drakensang: Am Fluss der Zeit (Personal Edition)(2010)
Serious Sam II(2010)
Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian, The(2008)
Kane & Lynch: Dead Men(2007)
Silent Hill: 0rigins(2007)
Kane & Lynch: Dead Men (Limited Edition)(2007)
ParaWorld(2006)
24: The Game(2006)
Tycoon City: New York(2006)
Alias(2004)
Primal(2003)
AirBlade(2002)
Hitman: Codename 47(2000)

Trivia

There is no trivia on file. If you have any interesting trivia about this company, please add it.


Related Web Sites


Browse Games


List Games