Cranberry Production GmbH

Overview

Cranberry Production GmbH was a game development studio based in Hanover, Germany. It was originally founded as 4HEAD Studios in 1997 by Lars Martensen and Tobias Severin.

In October 2007 dtp entertainment AG confirmed to have acquired the studio and it was reformed as Cranberry Production. In November 2008 the studio released its first game using the new name, the adventure title Mata Hari.

Cranberry Production has since produced the sequels to horror adventure game The Black Mirror, namely Black Mirror II in 2009 and Black Mirror III in 2011. Their last title was the historical adventure Lost Chronicles of Zerzura, released in the beginning of 2012.

In the beginning of 2010, dtp relocated their other adventure studio House of Tales from Bremen to Hanover, to the same building as Cranberry Production. That meant joining House of Tales remnants with Cranberry, leading to the end of the House of Tales brand.

Similary, on 6th January 2012 (after Lost Chronicles of Zerzura went gold), dtp PR team reported via the www.adventure-treff.de forum about the closure of Cranberry's Hanover studio and that the team was moved from Hanover to Hamburg (where dtp entertainment AG headquarters are) to develop online games.

Also Known As

  • 4HEAD Studios (from 1997 to 2007)
  • Cranberry Production (from Oct, 2007 to Jan 06, 2012)

Games

Lost Chronicles of Zerzura(2012)
Mystery Agency: Visions of Time(2011)
Black Mirror III: Final Fear(2011)
Gray Matter(2010)
Gray Matter (Collector's Edition)(2010)
Black Mirror II: Reigning Evil(2009)
Crazy School Games(2009)
Mata Hari(2008)
Settlers: Rise of an Empire (Gold Edition), The(2008)
Settlers: Rise of an Empire, The(2007)
Die Reitakademie: Special Edition(2007)
My Boyfriend(2006)
Die Reitakademie(2006)
Guild 2, The(2006)
Back to Gaya(2005)
Big Biz Tycoon! 2(2003)
Europa 1400: The Guild(2002)

Trivia

Location and contact information (2009):

Cranberry Production GmbH
Podbielskistra├če 166
30177 Hannover
Germany
Phone: +49 511 761 7000-0
Fax: +49 511 761 7000-99
Manager: Markus Windelen

Related Web Sites


Browse Games


List Games