Creative Assembly Sofia

Overview

Creative Assembly Sofia is a development studio owned by SEGA and a division of the main Creative Assembly studio. It is based in Sofia, Bulgaria.

The company was initially founded in 2001 as Black Sea Studios by Vesselin Handjiev (aka Frujin). Notable titles Black Sea developed include Knights of Honor (2004) and WorldShift (2008).

On 14th July 2008 Black Sea Studios was acquired by Crytek GmbH and renamed Crytek Black Sea. Crytek announced to close the studio on 20th December 2016. On 7th March 2017 the studio's acquisition by SEGA was announced.

Also Known As

  • Crytek Black Sea Ltd. (from Jul 14, 2008 to Dec 20, 2016)
  • Black Sea Studios Ltd. (from 2001 to Jul 14, 2008)

Games

Total War: Warhammer II(2017)
WorldShift(2008)
Knights of Honor(2004)

Trivia

There is no trivia on file. If you have any interesting trivia about this company, please add it.


Related Web Sites


Browse Games


List Games