Become a Patron to help us improve MobyGames!

Criterion Software Group Ltd.

Overview

Criterion is a game development company founded on 29th January 1990 and based in Guildford, England (UK). The team is especially known for the fast-paced Burnout series of race games and its proprietary 3d engine RenderWare. The company had offices in the United States (Austin, Texas - Criterion Software Inc.), Derby (UK), Paris (France) and Tokyo (Japan). It was owned by Canon Europe N.V. One of Criterion's subsidiaries was Fiendish Entertainment (closed in late 2000).

In 2004 Criterion was sold by Canon to Electronic Arts UK Limited and became an internal development studio of Electronic Arts. In the Summer of 2006 the Derby satellite office was closed. In February (or March) 2007, Electronic Arts UK combined its Chertsey-based UK development studio and Criterion Games into a new building in central Guildford (UK), creating a single studio (now known as EA Bright Light), part of EA Casual Entertainment.

In September 2013 it was revealed the main Criterion team had been downsized to 16 people, known as Criterion Zero. The other part, about 60-65 people, was dubbed Ghost Games UK as a support studio for the Swedish EA studio Ghost Games.

Also Known As

  • Criterion Software Ltd. (from Jan 29, 1990 to Feb 20, 2002)


Trivia

Company address and contact information:

(Feb 2007):
Criterion Games
Onslow House
Onslow Street
Guildford, Surrey
GU1 4TN
United Kingdom
Website: www.criteriongames.com

(Oct. 2004):
Criterion Software Ltd. (Criterion Software Group Limited)
Westbury Court, Bury Fields
Guildford, Surry
GU2 4YZ
United Kingdom

Tel: 01483 406200
Fax: 01483 406211
Website: www.csl.com

Related Web Sites



Browse Games


List Games