MobyGoal achieved! Thanks to all contributors who helped us reach 250 documented ZX81 Games.

DICE LA

Overview

DICE LA is a game development studio of Electronic Arts. The company was originally founded as DreamWorks Interactive in 1995 as a subsidiary of the film studio DreamWorks SKG. After a two-year publishing partnership with the studio, Electronic Arts acquired the company in February 2000 and renamed it Electronic Arts Los Angeles (EALA). DreamWorks Interactive (DWI) was the studio responsible for such PlayStation titles as Lost World: Jurassic Park and the original Medal of Honor. In 2003 Electronic Arts merged two other studios into EALA: Westwood Studios and EA Pacific.

In January 2004, EALA relocated to a new, custom-designed West Los Angeles campus, which could house an additional 650+ development experts and creative artists.

In July 2010, Electronic Arts announced that the studio had been re-branded Danger Close. The trademark for the name was filed on 3rd May 2010. For its first project using the new name the team worked together with EA Digital Illusions CE AB to reboot the Medal of Honor series. Danger Close designed the single-player and DICE did the multiplayer. The new Medal of Honor game was released in October 2010. The studio also contributed to the development of Battlefield 3 (2011) and Bulletstorm (2011). The MoH sequel Medal of Honor: Warfighter was released in October 2012 and was entirely developed by Danger Close.

On 15th May 2013 EA announced to rename the studio DICE LA, similar in name to its other Digital Illusions divisions. The studio will work on Star Wars licenses for the company.

Also Known As

  • Danger Close (from Jul, 2010 to May 15, 2013)
  • Electronic Arts Los Angeles (from Feb 24, 2000 to Jul, 2010)
  • DreamWorks Interactive L.L.C. (from 1995 to Feb 23, 2000)


Trivia

Location and contact information (2004):

EA Los Angeles (EALA)
5510 Lincoln Blvd
Playa Vista, CA 90094, USA

Tel.: +1 310 754 7000

Related Web Sites



Browse Games


List Games