Promo: 77% off Star Wars games at GOG, DRM-Free

Digital Chocolate Helsinki

Overview

Digital Chocolate Helsinki was a Finnish mobile game development studio. It was founded as Sumea in June 2000 by Ilkka Paananen. In June 2004 Digital Chocolate announced the acquisition of the studio. Following the acquisition the name was changed to Digital Chocolate Helsinki.

Paananen left the company in 2010 and established Supercell Oy which went on to become one of Finland's largest mobile game development studios. Digital Chocolate bet on Facebook gaming and delayed its entry in the mobile gaming market. At a certain time it employed 180 people, but by June 2013 only 25 were left and Digital Chocolate announced to shut down the division.

Also Known As

  • Sumea Interactive Ltd (from 1999 to 2004)


Trivia

Contact information (May 2008):

Sumea / Digital Chocolate
Tammasaarenlaituri 3
FI-00180 Helsinki, Finland

Related Web Sites



Browse Games


List Games