New MobyGoal! We're aiming for 1,500 well documented Arcade games.

Digital Reality Software Kft

Overview

Digital Reality Software is a development studio based in Budapest, Hungary. It was originally founded as Amnesty Design in 1991 by Tamás Kreiner. Following the release of the studio's first game Reunion in 1994, the company name was changed to Digital Reality Software. Next the studio made the futuristic real-time strategy games Imperium Galactica (1997) and Imperium Galactica II: Alliances (1999). A third game was completed by another Hungarian studio, but Digital Reality continued the concept with a new series: Hegemonia: Legions of Iron (2002) and Hegemonia: The Solon Heritage (2003).

The company has since branched out to mobile game and also publishes games by other developers under the banner Digital Reality Publishing.

In 2012 the company works together with the Japanese studio grasshopper manufacture inc. After the release of the shoot-em-up Sine Mora in 2012 the two studios are now working on Black Knight Sword.

After the closure of Hungarian studios such as Appaloosa Interactive Corporation (Novotrade), Mithis (Eidos Hungary) and Stormregion Szoftverfejlesztő, Digital Reality is now the most prominent development studio in the country together with Crytek Hungary Kft.

Also Known As

  • Amnesty Design (from 1991 to 1997)


Trivia

There is no trivia on file. If you have any interesting trivia about this company, please add it.


Related Web Sites



Browse Games


List Games