What is your position on crowd funded games? (e.g., Kickstarter, Early Access on Steam)

Disney Interactive Studios

Overview

This division of The Walt Disney Company was established in 1996. Starting as Disney Interactive, it was a continuation of the Walt Disney Computer Software division, which was shut down in 1996 due to an internal reorganization.

Around 2003 the company was re-branded as Buena Vista Games, Inc. with two publishing labels: Buena Vista Interactive for high-profile multi-platform titles and Disney Interactive for children's and entertainment software. The brands were not always used conclusively. Some games were marketed as Buena Vista Games without mention of any of the two brands.

This lasted until 2007 when Disney decided to to re-merge the productions under the current name Disney Interactive Studios. The company owns various development studios:

Also Known As

  • Buena Vista Games, Inc. (from 2003 to Feb 09, 2007)
  • Disney Interactive, Inc. (from 1996 to 2003)


Trivia

Location and contact information (2008):

Disney Interactive Studios
600-401 W Georgia St
Vancouver, British Columbia V6B 5A1
Canada

Company phone: 778-785-7000
Company Fax: 604-484-0009

Related Web Sites



Browse Games


List Games