Disney Online

Overview

Disney Online started as a division of Disney Interactive in 1995 to coordinate Disney's online activities, most prominently the Disney Store in 1996. During the following years, they bought or founded a multitude of websites, such as the Disney Daily Blast in 1997, dig.com in 1998 or Kaboose in 2009.

Disney Online was incorporated as Buena Vista Internet Group in 2001 and, after a short-lived name change to Walt Disney Internet Group in January 2008, is again known as Disney Online since October 2008.

From a games perspective, Disney Online was responsible for the publishing of online games such as MMORPGs or browser games.

Also Known As

  • Walt Disney Internet Group (from Feb 08, 2008 to Sep 30, 2008)
  • Buena Vista Internet Group (from Dec 20, 2001 to Feb 07, 2008)
  • Disney Online (from Aug 23, 1995 to Dec 19, 2001)

Games

Oddventure Land(2016)
Disney Gravity Falls: PinesQuest(2013)
Disney Gravity Falls: Rumble's Revenge(2013)
Disney Ghosts of Mistwood(2012)
Botkin's Hidden Cove(2012)
Brave: Ultimate Target Challenge(2012)
Disney Gnome Town(2011)
G-Force: Mooch's Flight Simulator(2009)
Pirates of the Caribbean Online(2007)
Winnie the Pooh: Home Run Derby(2007)
Toontown Online(2006)
Ping-Pong Soccer(2004)

Trivia

There is no trivia on file. If you have any interesting trivia about this company, please add it.


Related Web Sites

There are no links to other websites on file.


Browse Games


List Games