New MobyGoal! We're aiming for 1,500 well documented Arcade games.

Eidos Hungary KFT

Overview

Eidos Hungary was a game development studio based in Budapest, Hungary and owned by Square Enix. The company was initially founded as Mithis Games (also known as Mithis Entertainment) in January 2002 by Róbert Sugár. In March 2002 work was started on Imperium Galactica 3, a third game in the series after a number of developers on the previous games, and especially staff from Philos Laboratories who were working on the game with the working title Imperium Galactica III: Genesis, joined Mithis. In July of the same year, a second title was announced: Midway: Naval Battles of World War II. In December the company became a registered Xbox developer.

In February 2003 the Hungarian development team Grandpace joined Mithis to work on their 3D strategy Worms-like game. It would eventually be released in 2005 as Creature Conflict: The Clan Wars. The publishing agreement with Cenega Publishing was signed in October 2003. Also in February 2003 the company established the mobile game studio Mobile Gang in a partnership with Jójáték.hu Ltd.. After the worldwide release of Mobile Force in September 2003, Mithis acquired all of Mobile Gang. The mobile division was most likely dissolved in 2006, after creating about 20 titles.

In March the company became a registered developer for the PlayStation 2 and signed a publishing agreement with SCi Games Ltd. for Midway: Naval Battles of World War II, which was then renamed Battlestations: Midway. In October of the same year a publishing agreement was signed with HD Interactive for Imperium Galactica 3, which had then been renamed Nexus: The Jupiter Incident. In September 2004 Vivendi picked up the worldwide publishing and distribution rights. The game was eventually released in November 2004.

In May 2004 several developers from Stormregion Szoftverfejlesztő joined Mithis and in August of the same year a publishing agreement was signed with a HD Interactive for a fourth major title: Joint Task Force. In December Mithis became a registered Xbox 360 developer.

With two released titles under its belt, the company was acquired in 2006 by Eidos, which was taken over by SCi Games, the original publisher for Battlestations: Midway. The game was eventually released in February 2007 and the sequel Battlestations: Pacific in May 2009. By then Mithis was already closed. Two months earlier, in March, parent company Eidos has been acquired by Square Enix and the next month Square Enix announced that the Battlestations franchise would not be continued, which meant the end of Mithis.

A number of developers left Mithis around 2005 prior to the acquisition by Eidos. Publisher HD Interactive, who signed Joint Task Force, backed the establishment of the development studio Most Wanted Entertainment in 2005. Many Mithis developers, especially those who came from Stormregion Szoftverfejlesztő, left to join the new studio. There, Joint Task Force was eventually released in September 2006.

Also Known As

  • Mithis Games Ltd. (from Jan, 2002 to 2006)


Trivia

Company location and contact information (2002):

Mithis Games Ltd.
Kecskeméti u. 2.
H-1053 Budapest, Hungary

Phone: +36 1 266 1533, +36 1 266 1544
Fax: +36 1 266 1545
Mail: [email protected]
Web: www.mithis.hu

Related Web Sites



Browse Games


List Games