Encore, Inc.

Overview

Encore Software Inc. was co-founded in 1994 by Michael Bell and Michael Wegmann in a cement floor basement apartment in Venice, California. Initially, the company's primary business came from bundling previously released software. In 1998, Encore began developing original content and entered the educational market. During the first six years, the company grew an average of 80% per year and was recognized in 2000 as one of America's best companies by the prestigious Inc. Magazine.

In August 2002, Encore became a majority-owned subsidiary of Navarre Corporation, a Minneapolis MN-based distributor of a broad range of home entertainment and multimedia software products. During this period, Encore operated as an independent subsidiary and produced industry-leading operating margins and cash flow. Michael Bell continued as the company CEO until February 2007.

In 2008, the current CEO for the company was Cal Morrell.

In May 2008 their Mystery Adventure line of games was launched along with a dedicated website for the brand.

Also Known As

  • Encore Software, Inc. (from Oct, 1994 to 2005)

Games

League of Light 2 Game Pack(2017)
Castle(2016)
Mystery Masters: Sagas of Magic(2016)
Agency of Anomalies 2 Game Pack, The(2016)
Mystery Masters: Sagas of Shadow(2016)
Zoombinis(2015)
Shadows: Price For Our Sins - Bonus Edition(2013)
Midnight Mysteries 4-Pack(2012)
Bicycle Blackjack(2010)
Bicycle Hearts(2010)
Bicycle Gin Rummy(2010)
Bicycle Solitaire(2010)
Bicycle Texas Hold 'em Poker(2010)
Bicycle Go Fish(2010)
Bicycle Canasta(2010)
Bicycle Rummy(2010)
Bicycle Totally Fun Card Games(2010)
Bicycle Crazy 8's(2010)
Bicycle War(2010)
Bicycle Old Maid(2010)
Bicycle Skat(2010)
Still Life 2(2009)
Hoyle Video Poker(2009)
Hoyle Puzzle & Board Games(2008)
Nostradamus: The Last Prophecy(2008)
Sinking Island(2008)
Dracula 3: The Path of the Dragon(2008)
Jewels of Cleopatra 2: Aztec Mysteries(2008)
Beebo Deluxe(2008)
Hoyle Enchanted Puzzles(2008)
Diner Dash: Hometown Hero(2008)
Fate: Undiscovered Realms(2008)
Tom Clancy's Classic Trilogy(2008)
Monopoly 2008(2007)
DEFCON: Global Nuclear Domination Game(2007)
Jeopardy! Deluxe(2007)
Alien Disco Safari(2007)
Monopoly Platinum Collection(2006)
Professor Fuji's Sudoku Deluxe(2005)
Hoyle Poker Series(2005)
Midway Arcade Treasures(2004)
Against Rome(2004)
Söldner: Secret Wars(2004)
Suffering, The(2004)
Neighbors from Hell: On Vacation(2004)
Desert Rats vs. Afrika Korps(2004)
Sacred(2004)
SpellForce: The Order of Dawn(2004)
Fair Strike(2004)
WWI: The Great War(2004)

Currently viewing the 50 most recent games. Click here to view the complete list.


Trivia

Company location & contact information (August 2008):

Encore, Inc.
999 N. Sepulveda Blvd.
Suite 700
El Segundo, CA 90245
Phone: 310.768.1800
Fax: 310.768.1822
website: http://www.encoreusa.com

Related Web Sites