Almost there! Less than 100 games needed to reach our MobyGoal of 1,500 documented arcade titles!

Engine Software B.V.

Overview

Engine Software, located in located in Doetinchem, is a privately owned, independent games studio that focuses on development of computer- and videogames for various platforms. Engine Software was founded in 1995 and is the oldest still active games studio in The Netherlands. Equal parts of the stock are owned by five stockholders. Main management is in the hands of Ivo Wubbels (President) and Ruud van de Moosdijk (Vice-President). The company went private in 1997. Engine Software's core business is the development of Entertainment software on various platforms, split in three main markets: low-end PC (smaller Multimedia products that need no specific programming to get a decent result), mid-range PC (real games or complicated Multimedia productions) and consoles (everything that is not made on a PC). So far, the company has worked on the Super Nintendo, Gameboy Color and Gameboy Advance. Engine is also licensed for Sony Playstation, Nintendo Gamecube and NeoGeo Pocket.

Also Known As

  • MSX-Engine (from 1991 to 1993)


Trivia

The company started with the merge of two amateur MSX groups: MSX-Futurist and Lovako. They published MSX-Engine Magazine to inform the readers about MSX news from Japan and started developing their own software in 1991.

Related Web Sites



Browse Games


List Games