Enix Corporation

Overview

Enix was founded in 1982 by Yasuhiro Fukushima as a subsidiary of Eidansha Boshu Service Center.

Enix itself was only a publisher, it never had any of its games developed in-house, and Yasuhiro Fukushima has no programming or designing experience. In its beginnings, it sponsored a national programming contest in Japan. This brought out 300 different programmers, two notable programmers were Koichi Nakamura and Yuji Horii . Koichi Nakamura won the contest with the game called Door Door , and Enix published the game. Koichi Nakamura and Yuji Horii then started working together by founding Chunsoft . This company is best known for developing the Dragon Quest series of games that Enix is best known for publishing.

Enix has also been known for publishing various games by Quintet and tri-Ace .

Today, Enix is defunct. In 2002, Enix merged with its former rival Square Co. Ltd. to form Square Enix Co. Ltd . Yasuhiro Fukushima is the chairman of this company.

Also Known As

  • Eidansha Boshu Service Center -- Original company name

Games

Dragon Quest Monsters: Caravan Heart(2003)
Star Ocean: Till the End of Time(2003)
Robot Alchemic Drive(2002)
Dragon Quest Monsters 1 - 2: Hoshiori no Yūsha to Bokujō no Nakama-tachi(2002)
Ore ga Kantoku da! Volume.2: Gekitō Pennant Race(2002)
Itadaki Street 3: Okuman Chōja ni Shite Ageru! - Katei Kyōshi Tsuki!(2002)
Grandia II(2002)
Grandia Xtreme(2002)
Dragon Quest IV: Michibikareshi Monotachi(2001)
Fear, The(2001)
Star Ocean: Blue Sphere(2001)
Endnesia(2001)
Super Galdelic Hour(2001)
Ore ga Kantoku da!: Gekitō Pennant Race(2000)
Dragon Warrior VII(2000)
Suzuki Bakuhatsu(2000)
Ø Story(2000)
Valkyrie Profile(1999)
World of Dragon Warrior: Torneko - The Last Hope(1999)
Rakugaki Showtime(1999)
Bust a Groove 2(1999)
Tomb Raider III: Adventures of Lara Croft(1999)
Dragon Warrior I & II(1999)
Dragon Warrior Monsters(1998)
Itadaki Street: Gorgeous King(1998)
Astronōka(1998)
Star Ocean: The Second Story(1998)
Eggs of Steel(1998)
Nippon Daihyou Team no Kantoku ni Narou! Sekaihatsu Soccer RPG(1998)
Bust A Groove(1998)
Riven: The Sequel to Myst(1997)
Mischief Makers(1997)
Star Ocean(1996)
Dark Half(1996)
Mahōjin GuruGuru 2(1996)
Dragon Quest VI: Maboroshi no Daichi(1995)
Terranigma(1995)
Hameln no Violin Hiki(1995)
Mystic Ark(1995)
Nekketsu Tairiku: Burning Heroes(1995)
Wonder Project J: Kikai no Shōnen Pino(1994)
Robotrek(1994)
Itadaki Street 2: Neon Sign wa Bara-iro ni(1994)
Brain Lord(1994)
Dragon Quest I & II(1993)
Illusion of Gaia(1993)
ActRaiser 2(1993)
Jutei Senki(1993)
E. V. O.: Search for Eden(1992)
Just Breed(1992)

Currently viewing the 50 most recent games. Click here to view the complete list.


Trivia

Their official web site used to be at http://www.enix.co.jp/

Related Web Sites


Browse Games


List Games