Weekend Promo: Up to 75% off Rollercoaster Tycoon, Leisure Suit Larry and more at GOG!

Eutechnyx Limited

Overview

Eutechnyx Limited is a UK-based interactive entertainment software developer, specializing in the design, development, and implementation of driving games.

Based in the North East of England, Eutechnyx employs over 160 full time programmers, artists, animators, and game designers, dedicated to the business of developing computer games. The company has particular expertise in high-level mathematics and physics, disciplines necessary to recreate the dynamics of vehicle movement.

Eutechnyx was incorporated as Zeppelin Games Limited, in November 1987 and during the period to 1990 it produced over 250 titles, which included several major TV and sports personality licences.

During the early 1990s, Zeppelin Games began undertaking development contracts for the new SEGA and Nintendo consoles, for publishers such as Codemasters.

During 1994, the company was wholly acquired by Merit Studios, Inc., an American public company based in Dallas, Texas. Zeppelin Games then became Merit Studios (Europe) Limited and the company was allocated responsibility for the sales, marketing and distribution of Merit Inc.'s US games into the European marketplace, as well as developing its own products.

This was a period of sustained growth for the company and as a result its internal development team was strengthened and expanded along with major capital expenditure on Silicon Graphics and similarly powerful hardware, to produce more sophisticated games for the new interactive PC CD ROM media and the new emerging consoles.

In 1996, Merit Studios (Europe) Limited obtained both registered developer and publisher status for Sony PlayStation. At the end of 1996, the directors of Merit Studios (Europe) completed a Management Buy Back of the European Subsidiary from Merit Studios, Inc. The company was renamed Eutechnyx Limited, with the Infogrames Group acquiring a minority shareholding in the company. Eutechnyx then entered into an exclusive 3-year agreement with Infogrames, developing products on Sony PlayStation and PC CD ROM.

The exclusive distribution agreement with Infogrames ended in December 1999, after which time the directors of Eutechnyx reacquired total control of the shareholding of the company. From January 2000, Eutechnyx became a fully independent developer, producing innovative racing games for third party publishers.

In 2001, Eutechnyx became a Sunday Times' Tech Track 100 Company and in 2002 were also awarded Deloitte & Touche Fast 50 status in recognition of being one of the fastest growing technology companies in the world.

Also Known As

  • Zeppelin Games Limited (from Nov, 1987 to 1994)
  • Merit Studios (Europe) Limited (from 1994 to 1996)

Games

NASCAR '14(2014)
Ride to Hell: Retribution(2013)
Auto Club Revolution(2013)
Driver: San Francisco(2011)
Ferrari Challenge Trofeo Pirelli(2008)
Hot Wheels: Beat That!(2007)
MTV Pimp My Ride(2006)
Fast and the Furious, The(2006)
Hummer: Badlands(2006)
Ford Vs. Chevy(2005)
Ford Mustang(2005)
Big Mutha Truckers 2(2005)
SRS: Street Racing Syndicate(2004)
Big Mutha Truckers(2002)
F1 World Grand Prix 2000(2001)
007: Racing(2000)
Test Drive: Le Mans(1999)
Max Power Racing(1998)
Motor Mash(1997)
Car and Driver Presents Grand Tour Racing '98(1997)
Bud Tucker in Double Trouble(1996)
World Hockey 95(1995)
Trial by Magic(1995)
Trick or Treat(1995)
Match Day Manager(1995)
Wolfsbane(1995)
Frankenstein(1994)
International Soccer(1994)
Isle of the Dead(1994)
International Athletics(1993)
Sports(1993)
Sports Top 10(1993)
Games Machine(1993)
Fist Fighter(1993)
World Championship Squash(1993)
Arnie Savage: Combat Commando(1993)
Universal Warrior(1993)
Table Tennis(1993)
Sink or Swim(1993)
Blade Warrior(1992)
Arnie(1992)
Match of the Day(1992)
American Tag-Team Wrestling(1992)
Frankenstein(1992)
Graeme Souness International Soccer(1992)
Santa's Xmas Caper(1992)
International Truck Racing(1992)
World Rugby(1992)
Bod Squad, The(1992)
International Ice Hockey(1992)

Currently viewing the 50 most recent games. Click here to view the complete list.


Trivia

There is no trivia on file. If you have any interesting trivia about this company, please add it.


Related Web Sites


Browse Games


List Games