Funnybone Interactive

Overview

FUNNYBONE Interactive is a premiere developer of children's entertainment and educational software. Since our founding in 1985, we have created over 100 titles.

Our products combine a sense of humor with fantastic graphics, exciting animations, engaging activities, and original soundtracks. Our programs have won numerous awards including a "Technical Innovations Award" from the sponsors of the 1994 Consumer Electronics Show for 'How Many Bugs in a Box?' That same title then went on to win the Kid's Choice Award at the 1995 Children's Multimedia Expo. 'My Favorite Monster' took home a Rommie from CD-ROM Today.

We develop our products at our "World Headquarters" in Canton, CT. Our in-house staff consists of top-flight artists, writers, animators, programmers, musicians, designers and sound engineers.

FUNNYBONE Interactive was founded as "The Cute Company" by president Joel Fried and Vice President Susan Swanson Decker. In February of 1995, FUNNYBONE Interactive became a division of Davidson & Associates Inc, a leading publisher of multimedia educational software. In 1996, Davidson became part of CUC Software family, which included Knowledge Adventure, Sierra Online and Blizzard Software. CUC merged with HFS a year later to become Cendant.

Also Known As

  • The Cute Company (from 1985 to 1995)

Games

Barbie as Rapunzel: A Creative Adventure(2002)
Fisher-Price Big Action Construction(2002)
Rescue Heroes: Meteor Madness(2002)
JumpStart Animal Adventures(2002)
Jurassic Park III: Dino Defender(2001)
Fisher-Price Big Action Garage(2001)
Jurassic Park III: Danger Zone!(2001)
JumpStart Spelling(1998)
JumpStart Music(1998)
Fisher-Price Great Adventures: Wild Western Town(1997)
Eat My Dust(1997)
Stay Tooned!(1996)
Fisher-Price Learning in Toyland(1996)

Trivia

Company location & contact information (ca 1995):

FUNNYBONE Interactive
a division of Davidson & Associates
P.O.Box 529
166 Albany Turnpike
Canton, Connecticut 06019
United States
Phone: +1-800-545-7677 sales

Related Web Sites


Browse Games


List Games