Become a Patron to help us improve MobyGames!

GameHouse Studio Eindhoven

Overview

GameHouse Studio Eindhoven is a social game development company based in Eindhoven, the Netherlands. It is a sister company to the US-based GameHouse, Inc. and both are owned by RealNetworks, Inc.

The studio was originally founded in 2001 as Zylom Media Group BV by Rutger Peters and Erik Goossens. In 2006 the company was acquired by RealNetworks in a transaction valued at up to $21 million or €17.2 million. The company continued working on social games and also provided localization for RealNetworks games.

In February 2008 the studio was rebranded as RealGames and it May 2010 once more as GameHouse Studio Eindhoven.

The name Zylom is sometimes still used for certain services.

Also Known As

  • RealGames (from Feb, 2008 to May, 2010)
  • Zylom Media Group BV (from 2001 to Feb, 2008)


Trivia

There is no trivia on file. If you have any interesting trivia about this company, please add it.


Related Web Sites



Browse Games


List Games