Global Star Software Inc.

Overview

Founded in 1995, Global Star Software Limited was originally located in Mississauga, Ontario, Canada. The company became active in the software publishing field and branched out from its roots in value PC entertainment to offer a variety of business and utility software, as well as software for a variety of other platforms.

The company became a wholly owned subsidiary of Take-Two Interactive Software Canada, Inc., which in turn was a subsidiary of Take-Two Interactive Software Inc. Although controlled by Take-Two, the company remained intact and published games using its own logo as a publishing label.

In 2002 Global Star Software launched its Global ProBiz lineup of over a dozen business and utility products. Global Star also continued its efforts in the PDA software market, spearheading new initiatives such as multi-platform releases for both Palm and Pocket PC devices.

By the end of 2002, Global Star was reorganized and became a division of Take-Two's Jack of All Games' Canadian operations along with Triad Distributors. Shortly thereafter, Take-Two announced that Global Star's products would henceforth be sold exclusively through their Jack of All Games' sales force to strengthen the company's position in the value-priced product category. In mid 2003 Global Star Software, Inc. was formed and all distribution operations were consolidated operationally into the new company located within the Take-Two corporate facilities in New York City.

The Global Star Software label was absorbed into the 2K Play label when Take-Two announced its formation on 10th September 2007.

Also Known As

  • Global Star Software Ltd. (from 1995 to 2003) -- original company name

Games

Carnival Games(2007)
Deal or No Deal(2006)
Family Feud(2006)
Hummer: Badlands(2006)
Classified: The Sentinel Crisis(2006)
Sudoku Fever(2006)
Army Men: Major Malfunction(2006)
American Civil War: Gettysburg(2006)
Ford Vs. Chevy(2005)
Mall Tycoon 3(2005)
Codename: Kids Next Door - Operation: V.I.D.E.O.G.A.M.E.(2005)
JetFighter 2015(2005)
Outlaw Tennis(2005)
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory(2005)
Outlaw Volleyball: Remixed(2005)
Gotcha! Extreme Paintball(2005)
ESPN NFL 2K5(2005)
ESPN NHL 2K5(2005)
ESPN NBA 2K5(2005)
Ultimate Demolition Derby(2005)
Spy vs Spy(2005)
Army Men RTS(2004)
Outlaw Golf 2(2004)
Conflict: Vietnam(2004)
Robotech: Invasion(2004)
Hidden & Dangerous 2: Sabre Squadron(2004)
Kohan II: Kings of War(2004)
Medieval Conquest(2004)
Army Men: Sarge's War(2004)
In-Fisherman Freshwater Trophies(2004)
Star Trek: Shattered Universe(2004)
UFC Sudden Impact(2004)
Serious Sam(2004)
Serious Sam: Next Encounter(2004)
Corvette(2004)
Carve(2004)
School Tycoon(2004)
Road to Baghdad, The(2004)
Ultimate Tycoon(2004)
Las Vegas Tycoon(2004)
Dora the Explorer: Super Star Adventures(2004)
John Deere: American Farmer(2004)
Tropico: Master Players Edition(2004)
Scaler(2004)
Hidden & Dangerous 2: Courage Under Fire(2004)
Ski Resort Extreme(2004)
Ford Racing 2(2003)
Dora the Explorer: Barnyard Buddies(2003)
Airport Tycoon 3(2003)
JetFighter V: Homeland Protector(2003)

Currently viewing the 50 most recent games. Click here to view the complete list.


Trivia

Last known company address & contact information:

Global Star Software Limited
6225 Kenway Drive
Mississauga
Ontario, Canada L5T 2L3
Phone: (905) 795-9880
Fax: (905) 795-3181
Website: www.globalstarsoftware.com

Related Web Sites


Browse Games


List Games