Griptonite Games

Overview

The studio was founded as Realtime Associates Seattle Division by Steve Ettinger when Dave Warhol, founder of Realtime Associates, Inc., asked him to open an additional studio in the Seattle area.

Although some work was done on console titles, the studio specialized in handheld games, for the Game Boy (Color) and Game Gear. In 1999 the studio was acquired by Amaze Entertainment and was re-branded Griptonite Games. The focus was still on handheld titles, with new platforms such as the Game Boy Advance, Nintendo DS and later the iPhone, as well as Jakks Pacific television games.

Around 2005 Griptonite as a brand was retired and all operations were done under Amaze Entertainment's name, but that would be overturned in July 2008 when the division returned to its original name and branding. On 14th November 2006 Amaze Entertainment, along with Griptonite, was acquired by Foundation 9 Entertainment and became a subsidiary of the umbrella group.

On 29th July 2009 F9E announced to have merged Amaze Entertainment and Griptonite Games into a single studio, using the name of the latter. Amaze Entertainment was discontinued from that point and all work is now done under the Griptonite Games brand.

On August 2nd, 2011, Griptonite Games was purchased by Glu Mobile Inc.

Also Known As

  • Realtime Associates Seattle Division (from Apr, 1994 to 1999)

Games

Sesame Street: Elmo's Musical Monsterpiece(2012)
Sesame Street: Elmo's Musical Monsterpiece(2012)
Shinobi(2011)
Bejeweled 3(2011)
Penguins of Madagascar: Dr. Blowhole Returns, The(2011)
Sesame Street: Ready, Set, Grover!(2011)
Captain America: Super Soldier(2011)
Green Lantern: Rise of the Manhunters(2011)
Kung Fu Panda 2(2011)
Marvel Super Hero Squad: The Infinity Gauntlet(2010)
Penguins of Madagascar, The(2010)
Wheel of Fortune(2010)
Jeopardy!(2010)
Wheel of Fortune(2010)
Spider-Man: Shattered Dimensions(2010)
Iron Man 2(2010)
How to Train Your Dragon(2010)
Dungeon Solitaire(2010)
Percy Jackson and The Olympians: The Lightning Thief(2010)
Bejeweled: Twist(2010)
Daniel X(2010)
Bejeweled: Twist(2009)
Assassin's Creed: Bloodlines(2009)
Disney The Princess and the Frog(2009)
Princess and the Frog, The(2009)
Assassin's Creed II: Discovery(2009)
Where the Wild Things Are(2009)
James Patterson: Women's Murder Club - Games of Passion(2009)
X-Men Origins: Wolverine(2009)
Monsters vs Aliens(2009)
Centipede(2008)
Neopets Puzzle Adventure(2008)
Age of Empires: Mythologies(2008)
Ben Stein: It's Trivial(2008)
Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa(2008)
Spider-Man: Web of Shadows(2008)
High School Musical 3: Senior Year(2008)
Missile Command(2008)
Super Breakout(2008)
Mystery Case Files: MillionHeir(2008)
Spore Creatures(2008)
Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe, The(2005)
Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe, The(2005)
LEGO Star Wars: The Video Game(2005)
Robots(2005)
Star Wars: Revenge of the Sith(2005)
Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events(2004)
Urbz: Sims in the City, The(2004)
Lord of the Rings: The Third Age, The(2004)
Crushed Baseball(2004)

Currently viewing the 50 most recent games. Click here to view the complete list.


Trivia

Location and contact information (August 2011):

12421 Willows Rd NE
Suite 200
Kirkland, WA 98034
United States

Phone: 425.825.6800
Fax: 425.825.6700
Email: [email protected]

Related Web Sites


Browse Games


List Games