MobyGoal achieved! Thanks to all contributors who helped us reach 250 documented ZX81 Games.

HD Publishing B.V.

Overview

HD Publishing was a Dutch publishing and distribution company established in 1995 and based in Amsterdam. It was founded as HD Interactive and the name was changed around 2005.

At the end of 2005 HD Publishing backed the establishment of the Hungarian game development studio Most Wanted Entertainment. Its foundation stemmed back to HD publishing Nexus: The Jupiter Incident by Mithis Games. In 2004 HD signed a publishing agreement for a next game, Joint Task Force, but before it was completed Mithis was acquired by Eidos. HD provided the financial backing for a number of developers to establish the new studio Most Wanted Entertainment.

HD Publishing most likely went out of business in 2008. Most Wanted Entertainment continued on its own.

Also Known As

  • HD Interactive B.V. (from 1995 to 2005)


Trivia

The company websites were formerly located at www.hdinteractive.nl and www.hdpublishing.nl

Related Web Sites

There are no links to other websites on file.



Browse Games


List Games