How much time do you spend in each single session when you play games?

Hijinx Studios, LLC

Overview

Hijinx Studios is a game development studio based in California (USA). It was first established as PhoenixSoft in Newport Beach and later at Santa Ana as a developer of mobile games with Jamdat Mobile as its publishing partner. According to the company website the studio was active since 1998, but the first games appeared in 2003-2004. Most of its titles were mobile entries in the Tony Hawk series as well as MLB-licensed baseball games. In 2007 the Nintendo DS game Touchmaster was released for Midway. The company was founded and is owned by Mark Phoenix.

The name was changed to Hijinx Studios in 2008. As Hijinx the studio made the download games Frogger Returns (2010) and Vandal Hearts: Flames of Judgement. The studio was also responsible for Karaoke Revolution: Glee (2010) for Konami and the HD remake Silent Hill HD Collection (2012).

Also Known As

  • PhoenixSoft (from 1998 to 2008)


Trivia

There is no trivia on file. If you have any interesting trivia about this company, please add it.


Related Web Sites

There are no links to other websites on file.



Browse Games


List Games