Human Entertainment, Inc.

Overview

Human Entertainment was established in April 1987 as Sonata through the merger of two software companies, TRY Co., Ltd. and Communicate, Inc. The company originally produced ports, licensed titles, and peripheral games under contract from publishers such as Bandai and Konami.

The company changed names to Human in 1989, and shortly after that began publishing their own original titles, finding success with franchises such as Fire Pro Wrestling and Clock Tower, and even running a game design school in the mid-'90s from which many employees were recruited. They also started two joint development studios: BEC in 1990 with Bandai, and HuneX in 1992 with NEC Home Electronics. Both studios are still in operation today.

Human declared bankruptcy in November 1999, with staff and catalog rights going various ways. There were quite a few studios set up by former Human staffers: 5pb. (sound director Chiyomaru Shikura), Grasshopper Manufacture (Fire Pro Wrestling director Goichi Suda), Nude Maker (Clock Tower director Hifumi Kouno), S-NEO (Satoru Minei and Takeshi Aikou), Sandlot (Shirou Kuroda), Suzak (producer Masahiro Yonezawa), and Vaill.

Also Known As

  • Sonata (from Apr, 1987 to 1989) -- Original company name

Games

Fire Pro Wrestling(2000)
Bakusō Dekotora Densetsu for WonderSwan(1999)
Fire Pro Wrestling G(1999)
Blue Breaker Burst: Egao no Asu ni(1998)
Vanguard Bandits(1998)
Blue Breaker Burst: Hohoemi o Anata to(1998)
Twilight Syndrome Special(1998)
Clock Tower II: The Struggle Within(1998)
Air Boarder 64(1998)
Blue Breaker: Ken yori mo Hohoemi o(1997)
Moonlight Syndrome(1997)
Perfect Weapon(1997)
TNN Motor Sports Hardcore 4x4(1997)
F1 Pole Position 64(1997)
Clock Tower(1996)
First Kiss Story(1996)
Twilight Syndrome: Kyūmei-hen(1996)
Super Fire Pro Wrestling X Premium(1996)
Twilight Syndrome: Tansaku-hen(1996)
Hyper Tennis: Final Match(1996)
Clock Tower(1995)
Human Grand Prix IV: F1 Dream Battle(1995)
Formation Soccer 95 della Serie A(1995)
Super Formation Soccer 95: della Serie A(1995)
Super Fire Pro Wrestling Queen's Special(1995)
WakuWaku Ski Wonder Spur(1995)
Human Grand Prix III: F1 Triple Battle(1994)
Super Final Match Tennis(1994)
Vasteel 2(1994)
Firemen, The(1994)
Taekwon-Do(1994)
F1 Pole Position 2(1993)
Tadaima Yūsha Boshūchū(1993)
Android Assault: The Revenge of Bari-Arm(1993)
SOS(1993)
Laplace no Ma(1993)
Uchū Senkan Yamato(1992)
F1 Pole Position(1992)
Fire Pro Wrestling 3: Legend Bout(1992)
Far the Earth no Jakōtei: Neo Metal Fantasy(1992)
Thunder Pro Wrestling Retsuden(1992)
Human Sports Festival(1992)
Fire Pro Wrestling 2nd Bout(1991)
Egypt(1991)
Final Match Tennis(1991)
Kabuki: Quantum Fighter(1990)
Vasteel(1990)
Adventures of Gilligan's Island, The(1990)
Super Soccer(1990)
HAL Wrestling(1990)

Currently viewing the 50 most recent games. Click here to view the complete list.


Trivia

In the mid-90s Human Entertainment operated a school called "Human Creative School," a 2 year education in making video games. Several games made by students at the school, such as Firemen and SOS, were published and became relatively successful.

Related Web Sites


Browse Games


List Games