The adventure game classic Grim Fandango has been remastered! It's now available on GOG, DRM-free.

iEntertainment Network

Overview

Interactive Magic was founded in 1994 by former MicroProse founder "Wild" Bill Stealey. The company was taken public in 1999, and had its name changed to iEntertainment Network in 2000. It is based in Morrisville, a suburb of Raleigh, North Carolina.

The company focused on Military Simulations initially and then bought two Internet companies, MPG Net (casual online games) and ICI (WarBirds (online flying game). Other games in their portfolio include war games such as North vs. South and their The Great Battles series.

In February 2000 iEntertainment created iWireless Games, Inc., a subsidiary to focus on the emerging wireless games industry.

On April 7, 2003, it was announced that iEntertainment Network's corporate status had been changed to "privately held" to add more value for their stockholders.

The company continues to develop and release additional games in their Total Simulations Series. This brand includes simulators for aircraft, tanks and other vehicles from World War I through the end of World War II for the PC and MacIntosh platforms. The latest game for that series was WarBirds 2006 released in May 2006.

In November 2006, iEntertainment released the retail game Flyboys Squadron, a World War I combat flight simulator based upon the MGM movie Flyboys.

Also Known As

  • Interactive Magic Ltd. (from 1994 to 2000)


Trivia

The company was named as "Best Developer of 1997" by the German magazine Power Play (issue 02/1998).

Related Web Sites



Browse Games


List Games