Become a Patron to help us improve MobyGames!

Ignition Banbury

Overview

Ignition Banbury was an internal development studio of Ignition Entertainment and was located in the UK. The studio was originally founded in 1997 by Archer Maclean as Awesome Developments Ltd. The studio's first game was the PC version of Jimmy White's 2: Cueball in the fall of 1998.

In June 2002 Ignition Entertainment announced to acquire the studio. In March 2004, the name was changed to Awesome Studios and it became a dedicated studio inside Ignition Entertainment, moved to a new location and, by 2006, was renamed Ignition Banbury.

In December 2006 Rebellion's CEO Jason Kingsley learned that Ignition Banbury was to be closed and all employees were let go. In March 2007 Rebellion acquired the studio and hired the 30+ team members.

Also Known As

  • Awesome Developments Ltd. (from 1997 to Mar, 2004)
  • Awesome Studios (from Mar, 2004 to 2006)


Trivia

Company location and contact information (2006):

Ignition Banbury
The White House
33 Horsefair
Banbury
Oxon OX16 0AE
Phone +44 (0) 1295274050

Related Web Sites

There are no links to other websites on file.



Browse Games


List Games