MobyGoal achieved! Thanks to all contributors who helped us reach 250 documented ZX81 Games.

Impossible Studios

Overview

Impossible Studios was a short-lived game development studio located in Hunt Valley, Maryland, Baltimore (USA) and led by studio director Sean Dunn. Its establishment was first confirmed in early June 2012 as a division of Epic Games with the name Epic Baltimore. The core team was made up with developers from Big Huge Games, a company originally founded in 2000 and acquired by THQ (2008) and then 38 Studios (2009). When 38 Studios was closed in May 2012, the Big Huge Games leadership approached Epic Games to keep the team together and found a new studio as a division of Epic.

Epic Baltimore was formed with additional employees who formerly worked at Zynga East and ZeniMax Online. Soon renamed Impossible Studios, the company was tasked with finishing up Infinity Blade: Dungeons. The project was eventually put on hold and in February 2013 Epic founder Tim Sweeney confirmed that the company had been closed. The members were offered the opportunity to reform the studio under the existing name.

Also Known As

  • Epic Baltimore (from Jun, 2012 to Jun, 2012) -- initial company name


Trivia

There is no trivia on file. If you have any interesting trivia about this company, please add it.


Related Web Sites

There are no links to other websites on file.



Browse Games


List Games