How do you play retro games?

Infogrames Studios Ltd.

Overview

Gremlin was founded in 1984 by Ian Stewart, Sales and Marketing Director, and Kevin Norburn, the Financial Director. They originally opened a computer shop in Carver Street, Sheffield, called Just Micro. From there they branched out into a software house. Tony Crowther, already well known for a few Commodore programs was made a company director. Geoff Brown, of US Gold and who had just started Centresoft, was invited to become Managing Director.

In December 1996, Gremlin purchased Scottish developers DMA Design in a deal worth around £4.2m. In April 1999, the company had around 300 employees based at 3 sites.

Gremlin's titles were published in the United States by Interplay. In December 1997, the Company signed a new publishing deal for its Actua Sports (and two non-sports) titles with Fox Interactive.

In the UK, Gremlin distributes directly to large multiples and in Europe, the company sources individual territory distribution deals on a product by product basis whilst still retaining Funsoft as its default distributor.

French publisher Infogrames acquired the Company for £24m in 1999.

Gremlin has also had a budget label, called GBH.

In 2003 Ian Stewart was able to buy back the rights to former Gremlin games from Atari.

Also Known As

  • Gremlin Interactive Ltd. (from 1994 to 1999)
  • Gremlin Graphics Software Ltd. (from 1984 to 1994)


Trivia

Company address and contact information (1999):

Gremlin Interactive Limited
The Green House
33 Bowdon Street
Sheffield S1 4HA
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0)114 279 9020
Fax: +44 (0)114 273 8601
Website: www.gremlin.com

Related Web Sites



Browse Games


List Games