Intelligent Games Ltd


Intelligent Games, Ltd. (IG) was a game development company founded in 1988 as The Intelligent Games Co. by Matthew Stibbe when he was 18 years of age. The name was changed to Intelligent Games, Ltd. in 1993 when it was incorporated. The company was located in west London, United Kingdom.

In the early years, the company concentrated on PC games for the Amiga and DOS. Its first games were 'Nam 1965-1975 (for Domark) and Imperium (for Electronic Arts). The company grew and by 1999 reported having 65 employees and management staff.

Matthew Stibbe left the company in June 2000 when it was sold to the management in "an amicable buy-out".

Intelligent Games began developing games for the GameCube, Playstation, Xbox in about 2001, and then the Playstation 2 in 2002. The company formed an internal mobile games development division in 2002, which was announced in November of that year along with the release of its first (and possibly only) Palm OS game, Flipdis (for Handango).

In December 2002 the company closed and all its assets were liquidated.

Also Known As

  • The Intelligent Games Co. (from 1988 to 1992) -- original company name
  • IG Ltd -- commonly used abbreviation
  • Intelligent Games, Ltd.


FIFA Soccer 2003(2002)
Powerpuff Girls: Gamesville, The(2002)
Universal Monsters: Monsterville(2002)
2002 FIFA World Cup(2002)
LEGO Stunt Rally(2001)
Powerpuff Girls: Mojo's Pet Project, The(2001)
Emperor: Battle for Dune (Specjalne Wydanie Kolekcjonerskie)(2001)
Dexter's Laboratory: Science Ain't Fair(2001)
Carrera Grand Prix(2001)
Emperor: Battle for Dune(2001)
F1 Manager(2000)
Action Man: Jungle Storm(2000)
Action Man: Raid on Island X(1999)
Pro 18 World Tour Golf(1999)
Dune 2000(1998)
LEGO Loco(1998)
Tiger Woods 99 PGA Tour Golf(1998)
PGA Tour 98(1997)
Command & Conquer: Red Alert - Counterstrike(1997)
Command & Conquer: Red Alert - The Aftermath(1997)
Oxfordshire Golf Club, The(1996)
Azrael's Tear(1996)
PGA European Tour(1996)
SimIsle: Missions in the Rainforest(1995)
USS Ticonderoga: Life and Death on the High Seas(1995)


Company locations and contact information:

Nov. 2002:
IG Ltd
IG House
Palliser Road
W14 9EB
United Kingdom
Tel: 020 73863000
Fax: 020 73860404

June 1998:
Intelligent Games Ltd.
IG House, Palliser Road
London W14 9 EN
Phone: +44 171 386 3000
Fax: +44 171 386 0404

Related Web Sites

There are no links to other websites on file.