Kabam, Inc.

Overview

Kabam is game company founded in 2006 with the name Watercooler. Initially the focus was on the development of social network applications for corporations. In time, Watercooler shifted direction, becoming one of the first developers on Facebook creating sports and entertainment communities. In 2009 a new type of project was started, the strategy game Kingdoms of Camelot for social networks. In August 2010 the company was renamed Kabam. The studio has offices in San Francisco and Austin (USA), Strassen (Luxembourg) and Beijing (China). In June 2012 it was reported the company acquired the development studio Wild Shadow Studios.

Also Known As

  • Watercooler, Inc. (from 2006 to Aug 03, 2010)

Games

Star Wars: Uprising(2015)
Spirit Lords(2015)
Marvel: Contest of Champions(2014)
Edgeworld(2011)
Hero Force(2010)

Trivia

There is no trivia on file. If you have any interesting trivia about this company, please add it.


Related Web Sites