Less than 60 games needed to complete our goal of 1,500 documented Arcade titles!

Khaos

Overview

One of the most prolific developers for the NES, little is known for sure about the mysterious developer Micronics. The company is believed to have been established in 1985 by Kazuo Yagi, apparently a college student when he started the company. Their earliest known title is the NES port of Elevator Action.

Micronics produced close to 30 titles for the NES for a wide range of publishers, most of them ports from other platforms or titles based on licenses or existing franchises. They also worked to a lesser extent on other platforms, including the MSX, Sega Genesis, and Super NES.

Sometime around 1993, the company changed its name to Khaos, and primarily provided programming work for Super NES games for the next few years. Khaos appears to have vanished around 1996, its last known title being Spriggan Powered for Naxat Soft.

Micronics' games, particularly their earlier releases, were problematic. While specific issues vary, their games commonly included extended loading times and choppy scrolling. Though these specific issues were less of a problem in later releases like Kid Niki 3 and Atomic Robo-Kid, a general lack of quality control dogged their productions until the company's end.

Also Known As

  • Micronics (from 1985 to 1993)


Trivia

There is no trivia on file. If you have any interesting trivia about this company, please add it.


Related Web Sites

There are no links to other websites on file.



Browse Games


List Games