Kogado Software Products


Kogado (工画堂) is a Japanese company based in Tokyo. It was founded in 1916 and specialized in design and printing. The company went into public trading in August 1960. Kogado has been developing video games since 1982. They are mostly known for their strategy games, such as the Schwarzschild series, as well as visual novels.

Also Known As

  • KGD Software Products -- Alternative name
  • Kogado Studio, Inc. (from 1955 to present)


Mimana Iyar Chronicle(2009)
Symphonic Rain(2004)
Blade & Sword(2003)
Advanced Power Dolls 2(1996)
Power Dolls FX(1996)
Power Dolls 2 Dash(1995)
Kisō Louga II: The Ends of Shangrila(1995)
Solid Force(1995)
Power Dolls 2(1994)
Mad Stalker: Full Metal Force(1994)
Record of Lodoss War(1994)
Bakuden: Unbalance Zone(1994)
Power Dolls(1994)
Kisō Louga(1993)
Mōryō Senki Madara: Daikongō Rinhen(1993)
Mega Schwarzschild(1993)
Schwarzschild IV: The Cradle End(1993)
Super Schwarzschild 2(1992)
Schwarzschild III: Wakusei Dethperant(1992)
Super Schwarzschild(1991)
Mashō Denki La Valeur(1989)
Schwarzschild II: Teikoku no Haishin(1989)
Kyōran no Ginga: Schwarzschild(1988)
Cosmic Soldier: Psychic War(1987)
Miracle Warriors: Seal of the Dark Lord(1986)
Cosmic Soldier(1985)
Choro Q Holiday Puzzle(1984)


There is no trivia on file. If you have any interesting trivia about this company, please add it.

Related Web Sites

Browse Games

List Games