Konami Computer Entertainment Japan, Inc.


Konami Computer Entertainment Japan (コナミコンピュータエンタテインメントジャパン, KCEJ) was established in April 1996 when the 5th development division of KCE Osaka was spun off. The company was merged with KCG Aoyama in 1998, and KCE Shinjuku in 1999, at which point it was divided into two distinct studios.

KCEJ West consisted of the original Osaka studio and the Aoyama studio, and was well known as Hideo Kojima's home and the creator of the Metal Gear Solid, Zone of the Enders, and Boktai series. The studio was also deeply involved in the beatmania and Guitar Freaks franchises.

KCEJ East consisted of the Shinjuku studio, and primarily worked on anime and manga license-based titles. They were best known for their work on the Yu-Gi-Oh! franchise, but also created a handful of original titles such as 7 Blades, and Ephemeral Fantasia.

KCEJ as a whole was merged back into Konami Corporation on April 1, 2005, along with a number of other Konami subsidiaries. Kojima's Osaka studio was spun back off as Kojima Productions the following month.

Also Known As

  • Konami JPN -- Also known as
  • Konami Computer Entertainment Japan Co., Ltd. -- Original company name.


Zone of the Enders: The 2nd Runner HD Edition(2013)
Zone of the Enders 1: HD Edition(2013)
Metal Gear Solid: HD Edition(2011)
Metal Gear Solid: HD Collection(2011)
Dance Dance Revolution SuperNOVA2(2007)
Metal Gear: 20th Anniversary(2007)
Negima!?: 3 Jikanme - Koi to Mahō to Seikaiju Densetsu! (Engeki-ban)(2006)
Yu-Gi-Oh! GX Tag Force(2006)
Dance Dance Revolution SuperNOVA(2006)
Mahō Sensei Negima: Kagaijugyō - Shōjo no Dokidoki, Beach Side(2006)
Shaman King: Legacy of the Spirits - Sprinting Wolf(2005)
Shin Bokura no Taiyō Gyakushū no Sabata(2005)
Ape Escape 3(2005)
Shaman King: Legacy of the Spirits - Soaring Hawk(2005)
Metal Gear Ac!d(2004)
Metal Gear Solid 3: Snake Eater(2004)
Shaman King: Master of Spirits(2004)
Yu-Gi-Oh! Capsule Monster Coliseum(2004)
Boktai 2: Solar Boy Django(2004)
Yu-Gi-Oh! Power of Chaos: Joey the Passion(2004)
Yu-Gi-Oh! Power of Chaos: Kaiba the Revenge(2004)
Cy Girls(2004)
Yu-Gi-Oh! The Dawn of Destiny(2004)
Metal Gear Solid: The Twin Snakes(2004)
Yu-Gi-Oh! World Championship Tournament 2004(2004)
Yu-Gi-Oh! Power of Chaos: Yugi the Destiny(2003)
Zone of the Enders: The 2nd Runner - Special Edition(2003)
Boktai: The Sun is in Your Hand(2003)
Love Hina Gorgeous: Chiratto Happening(2003)
Yu-Gi-Oh! Worldwide Edition: Stairway to the Destined Duel(2003)
Yu-Gi-Oh! Reshef of Destruction(2003)
Zone of the Enders: The 2nd Runner(2003)
Dance Dance Revolution Extreme(2002)
Yu-Gi-Oh! The Falsebound Kingdom(2002)
Metal Gear Solid 2: Substance(2002)
beatmania IIDX 6th style: new songs collection(2002)
Yu-Gi-Oh! The Sacred Cards(2002)
DDRMAX 2: Dance Dance Revolution(2002)
Rave Master(2002)
Yu-Gi-Oh! Dark Duel Stories(2002)
Groove Adventure Rave: Yuukyuu no Kizuna(2002)
beatmania 6th Mix + Core Remix(2002)
Metal Gear Solid 2: Sons of Liberty(2001)
DDRMAX Dance Dance Revolution(2001)
Zone of the Enders: The Fist of Mars(2001)
Ephemeral Fantasia(2001)
Yu-Gi-Oh!: The Duelists of the Roses(2001)
beatmania IIDX 5th style: new songs collection(2001)
Yu-Gi-Oh! The Eternal Duelist Soul(2001)

Currently viewing the 50 most recent games. Click here to view the complete list.


There is no trivia on file. If you have any interesting trivia about this company, please add it.

Related Web Sites