How much time do you spend in each single session when you play games?

Lace Mamba Global Ltd.

Overview

Mamba Games Ltd was a videogame publishing company established in November 2008 in London (UK). It was founded and lead by Robert Neilson, formerly a THQ executive. The company distributed to over 30 territories worldwide from the United States to Australia and Japan. On 12th August 2009 the adventure publishing label Odyssia was announced.

Mamba Games was acquired by Lace Digital Media Sales (LDMS) on January 15, 2010 to form the new company Lace Mamba Global (LMG). The adventure game brand, Odyssia, will fall under the LMG umbrella.

The head office is based in Brighton, East Sussex, United Kingdom, with additional offices in London, Los Angeles and Paris.

In addition to publishing, global sales and distribution, Lace Mamba Global (LMG) has in-house development studios working on several titles for Windows, the Nintendo DS, the Wii, and Xbox 360. The initial plan is to release up to 16 adventure products by the end of 2010 and to work with other software publishers to expand distribution throughout Europe.

On 9th December 2013 Lace International Ltd announced to acquire the company on 1st January 2014. As of that date Lace Mamba Global Ltd ceased trading. The joint venture infrastructure set up in 2010 was no longer required and the games publishing business was moved into Lace International, removing all references to Mamba.

Also Known As

  • Mamba Games Ltd (from Nov, 2008 to Jan 09, 2010)


Trivia

There is no trivia on file. If you have any interesting trivia about this company, please add it.


Related Web Sites



Browse Games


List Games