How do you play retro games?

Legendo Entertainment AB

Overview

Iridon Interactive is a producer of console and computer games based in Kungälv, Sweden. The company is carving a niche for itself by producing original action and arcade oriented titles for the value-priced market, and is currently developing for the Xbox’ video game system from Microsoft, Nintendo® Game Boy® Advance, and multimedia PCs.

The company was originally conceived in June 1997 by current C.E.O. and Executive Producer, Björn Larsson.

Iridon Interactive was formally incorporated as a publishing entity of computer games in February 1998. The company’s initial publishing endevours began with the concentration of producing and licensing of third-party titles from external development teams. At the time, Iridon was the first (and to date the only) Swedish company ever to enjoy a full publishing status membership of ELSPA.

The head office in Sweden hosts a number of producers and creative personnel who manages both in-house and external development teams, hired temporarily for specific projects. This has been Iridon’s production model since day 1, not entirely unlike how the vast majority of movies are being produced in today's Hollywood.

By utilizing territorial distribution and licensing partnerships across the world, Iridon titles are available in more than 36 countries including USA, Canada, Japan, Germany, France, Japan, UK, South Korea, Russia, Middle East, China, and India to name a few.

Publishing and distribution partners include Simon & Schuster, KOCH Media, Majesco Games, THQ, ValuSoft, GlobalStar Software (Take 2 Value), MicroMouse Co. Ltd., EcoFilmes SA, FriendWare SA, Sold-Out Software UK, HD Interactive, Mindscape, Nordic Softsales, EcoFilmes, ComGame 576, Play Poland, and Snowball Interactive.

Also Known As

  • Iridon Interactive AB (from Jun, 1997 to 2005)


Trivia

Company postal address (2010):

Legendo Entertainment AB
Box 7004
402 31 Gothenburg
Sweden

Related Web Sites



Browse Games


List Games