Locomotive Games, Inc.

Overview

Locomotive Games, Inc. was originally founded in 1997 by Don Traeger and Dennis Harper under the name of DT Productions. Only two years later, in 1999, the company was acquired by THQ, Inc. as a wholly owned subsidiary.

It was known as Pacific Coast Power and Light for about seven years, and then it was renamed to Locomotive Productions, Inc. in 2005.

Located in Santa Clara, California, in the San Francisco Bay Area, their primary focus was making games for the Nintendo Wii and the Sony PSP. THQ closed the studio in November 2008.

Also Known As

  • Pacific Coast Power and Light (from 1998 to Apr, 2005)
  • Pacific Coast Power & Light -- Alternate spelling
  • DT Productions (from 1997 to 1998)

Games

Destroy All Humans! Big Willy Unleashed(2008)
Ratatouille(2007)
Disney Presents a Pixar Film: Cars(2006)
WWE Crush Hour(2003)
MX Superfly Featuring Ricky Carmichael(2002)
MX 2002 featuring Ricky Carmichael(2001)
Nuclear Strike(1999)
Jet Moto 3(1999)
Road Rash 64(1999)

Trivia

The company website was formerly located at www.locomotivegames.com

Related Web Sites

There are no links to other websites on file.


Browse Games


List Games