Weekend Promo: Up to 75% off Rollercoaster Tycoon, Leisure Suit Larry and more at GOG!

Mattel Electronics

Overview

Mattel Electronics was a subsidiary of toy-maker Mattel, founded in 1977. They were responsible for designing and manufacturing Mattel's video game console and all-around entertainment system, Intellivision. Additionally, they developed video games for both their own and the competitors' gaming platforms.

Mattel Electronics introduced Intellivision to the market in 1979, Fresno, California. Thanks to smart advertising and technical superiority against Atari's 2600 console, the unit sold well in the following years. The success determined Mattel to produce different peripherals for Intellivision, such as the keyboard and the entertainment computer system (ECS).

To expand their game library, Mattel Electronics hired various programmers, designers, artists to develop new titles. By 1982, the division numbered over 100 employees. In 1982, the staff numbers increased from 100 to 1000.

This was all short-lived, as the company recorded $394 million in losses by 1983. This decline was determined by various causes: the emergence of a new competitor console, Colecovision, sporting similar technical capabilities to Intellivision; diminished sales for the system in 1983, coupled with increased expenses for the production of new titles; the saturation of the market with new games etc.

As a result, by 1984 Mattel closed or sold off all its non-toy-related subsidiaries. Mattel Electronics was laid to rest on the 20th of January, 1984.

Also Known As

  • M Network -- A division of Mattel Electronics that created games for the Atari 2600.

Games

X3V0LuX(2004)
Swordfight(2000)
Uno(1999)
Bad Street Brawler(1989)
Tower of Doom(1987)
Thunder Castle(1986)
Thin Ice(1986)
Motocross(1983)
Bump 'N' Jump(1983)
Mission X(1983)
Buzz Bombers(1983)
Pinball(1983)
Masters of the Universe: The Power of He-Man(1983)
Advanced Dungeons & Dragons: Treasure of Tarmin Cartridge(1983)
Kool-Aid Man(1983)
Jetsons' Ways With Words, The(1983)
World Series Major League Baseball(1983)
TRON: Solar Sailer(1983)
Kool-Aid Man(1983)
USCF Chess(1983)
Scooby Doo's Maze Chase(1983)
Chess(1983)
Space Spartans(1982)
Air Raiders(1982)
Bomb Squad(1982)
TRON: Deadly Discs(1982)
Adventures of TRON(1982)
Shark! Shark!(1982)
Royal Dealer(1982)
B-17 Bomber(1982)
Loco-Motion(1982)
Advanced Dungeons & Dragons Cartridge(1982)
TRON: Maze-A-Tron(1982)
Night Stalker(1982)
Frog Bog(1982)
Sharp Shot(1982)
Vectron(1982)
BurgerTime(1982)
Lock 'n' Chase(1982)
Sub Hunt(1981)
Star Strike(1981)
Utopia(1981)
Reversi(1981)
Triple Action(1981)
Snafu(1981)
Space Hawk(1981)
Space Armada(1981)
Astrosmash(1981)
Tennis(1980)
Boxing(1980)

Currently viewing the 50 most recent games. Click here to view the complete list.


Trivia

Mattel Electronics, Inc. was located in Hawthorne, California in 1983.

Related Web Sites

  • Intellivision Lives! (Official Intellivision site with complete information on Mattel Electronics)

Browse Games


List Games