Almost there! Less than 100 games needed to reach our MobyGoal of 1,500 documented arcade titles!

MC2-Microïds

Overview

Founded in 1985 by Elliot Grassiano, Microïds is a French company which was involved in developing games for the first 10 years, expanding into publishing and distribution in 1995.

Some of the best sellers in the company's large games library are primarily in the adventure genre: Amerzone, Syberia I and II, Still Life and Obscure.

The company employed over 200 people, 105 of which were based in their Montreal, Canada, development division.

Divisions active in April 2003 were:
  • Microïds France (Vélizy, France near Paris): Publishing, Sales, Distribution, Marketing
  • Microïds Canada Inc. (Montreal, Quebec, Canada): Development
  • Microïds Ltd. UK (Milton Keynes, United Kingdom): Publishing, Sales, Distribution, Marketing
  • Microïds Italia (Milan, Italy): Publishing, Sales, Distribution (now Blue Label Entertainment Srl)
In 2003, Microïds merged with MC2 and changed its name to MC2-Microïds. In Sept. 2003, the company acquired Wanadoo Edition including its complete catalog. The merging resulted in the forming of MC2 France. Founder Elliot Grassiano left the company and Emmanuel Olivier became CEO.

Within the next year, the Italian branch broke away from the company and changed its name to Blue Label Entertainment Srl.

In March 2005, Ubi Soft acquired Microïds Canada, the company's Canadian development operations. Ubisoft Canada Inc, Ubisoft's Montreal Branch, got 50 of the employees who were integrated into Ubisoft's Montreal development teams. Only the Canadian division was effected. All other MC2-Microïds branches were not involved, and MC2-Microïds retained all assets and rights to their previous releases as well as projects in development.

In Nov. 2007, the company announced the relaunch of the "MICROÏDS" label lead by Emmanuel Olivier and other original founders of Index+. The primary functions of the company are publishing, marketing and distribution. Future releases are being published under the names MICROÏDS Montreal or MICROÏDS Paris. The headquarters are located in Montrouge, France, a close suburb of Paris.

It appears that the company is using the names MC2: Microïds and MC2 interchangeably at this point in time.

Also Known As

  • Microïds (from 1985 to 2003)


Trivia

Microïds, the developers and publishers of Syberia, has acquired the games subsidiary of Wanadoo. With this operation, Wanadoo becomes a shareholder to a total value of 12% of Microïds. Wanadoo's core business consists of internet media services and broadband internet access in France, the UK, Spain and the Netherlands.

This deal was signed on September 30, 2003, and is part of Microïds' moving out of a bankruptcy protection by the French government. The acquisition would seem to indicate a healthy continuation and expansion of the company. Previously, Microïds has said it wants to "impose itself as a leader in the adventure game segment". Syberia II is their next adventure game and is scheduled for release in quarter 1 2004.

Microïds now owns Wanadoo's complete catalog. This includes Frogwares' Sherlock Holmes game The Mystery of the Mummy.

Related Web Sites



Browse Games


List Games