Weekend Promo: Up to 75% off Rollercoaster Tycoon, Leisure Suit Larry and more at GOG!

Megasoft

Overview

Whiteboard was a development company established circa 1987, which produced arcade and home mahjong games such Mahjong Cop Ryuu, primarily for SEGA. By 1989, the company's name had changed to Santos and it produced a handful more arcade and Mega Drive titles, most notably Battle Golfer Yui. The company was acquired by SEGA in December 1991, and renamed once more to Megasoft.

As a division of SEGA, Megasoft produced two titles, Aa Harimanada and Shinobi III, but the staff was soon after merged into SEGA's own internal R&D departments. After the buyout by SEGA, Santos president Takeshi Tozu left the company to establish another development studio also called Santos, which would eventually be merged into Aicom when Yumekobo was established.

Another group of former Santos staff led by Tomohiro Ishigai established Gaibrain in the early '90s.

Also Known As

  • Santos (from 1989 to Dec, 1991)
  • Whiteboard (from 1987 to 1989) -- Original company name

Games

Money Puzzle Exchanger(1998)
Aa Harimanada(1993)
Shinobi III: Return of the Ninja Master(1993)
Battle Golfer Yui(1991)
Toki(1991)
Mahjong Cop Ryƫ(1989)

Trivia

There is no trivia on file. If you have any interesting trivia about this company, please add it.


Related Web Sites

There are no links to other websites on file.


Browse Games


List Games